CESAR CHAVEZ STREET RENAMING & RECOGNITION OF WAR HEROES

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

HILDAGO PARK, HOUSTON TEXAS


April 1, 2000

MASTER OF CEREMONIES: MARCELLO MARINI

Opening Prayer: Most Reverend James Tamayo, Auxiliary Bishop, Diocese of Galveston-Houston

Officer of the Day: State Representative Honorable Rick Noriega 145

Presentation of Colors

All Veteran Organizations Post Their Colors

Posting of Colors: Spring Branch ROTC

National Anthem: Miss Soledad Martinez

Pledge of Allegiance: Luz Cervantes, AmVet. National Service Officer

Post Everlasting: American Legion Post 472, Joe Chaco Ramirez, P.O.W. Korean War

U.S. Postal Service: POW-MIA Helmet, Boots, Flag Ritual

American Creed: Guadalupe Flores VFW 8930

Two Bell Navy Ceremony: Tomball Navy ROTC

Retire Ritual Displays

Twenty-one Gun Salute: VFW 8930 Denver Harbor

Taps performed by Ben Saenz: American Legion Post 472

Honorable Mayor Lee Brown

Keynote Speaker: Dr. Andres Tijerina

Jose Reynaga, "The Brown Eyed Children of the Sun"

Evangelina Vigil-Pinon, Poem honoring Cesar Chavez

Closing Remarks: Benny C. Martinez, President, Tejano Association for Historical Preservation

Closing Prayer: Most Reverend James Tamayo, Auxiliary Bishop, Diocese of Galveston-Houston

Retire the Colors: Spring Branch ROTC

Distinguished Guests: Congressman Gene Green, Senator Mario Gallegos, State Rep. Joe Moreno, Councilman John Castillo, Macario Ramirez, Jose Reynaga, Arturo Ramirez, Atty. at Law, Hector Antonio Chavana, Atty. at Law, Dr. Tatcho Mindiola, Dale Wortham, Pres. AFL-CIO, Honorable Constable Victor Trevino, Pct.6

Grand Marshals: Lucian Adams, Jose M. Lopez, Richard Rocco and Clarence Sasser

Portrait of Cesar Estrada Chavez by Luis Fernando

Security Provided By Constable Victor Trevino, Precinct 6 and Houston Police Department, Eastside Magnolia Substation 8, Captain Curran

LORIíS DANCE STUDIO

ANCHORíS AWAY

 

NORMA ZENTENO

12:00-1:00 P.M.

BREAK

1:00-1:30 P.M.

BALLET AMBASSADORS

1:00-1:15 P.M.

BALLET AZTECA

1:15-1:30 P.M.

NORMA ZENTENO

1:30-2:30 P.M.

BREAK

2:30-3:00 P.M.

LAS FENIX

2:30 - 2:40 P.M.

Miss Nadia Rodriguez, (10 yrs. old)

Miss Leslie Rodriguez (9 yrs. old)

Miss Adela Rodriguez (8 yrs. old)

Miss Verna Rodriguez (6 yrs. old)

Miss Juliette Vanessa Merlos (11yrs. old)

2:40 - 2:50 P.M.

Miss Sonia Ortiz (11yrs. old)

2:50 - 3:00 P.M.

SISTER SISTER

3:00-4:00 P.M.